Site Search

Metro Central Stage A Night to Remember

Tuesday, September 7, 2021 - 11:01 PM

Metro Central Stage A Night to Remember 

The Central Conference community came together on Monday Night for the 2021 Best and Fairest Medal showcase at the spectacular Heath Ledger Theatre in Perth.

Over 480 club participants, volunteers and spectators attended the night of nights, where the conference celebrated the top three players in each division across the zone this season.

The night was hosted by WAFC Auskick and Junior Football Coordinator, Michelle Sewell, alongside WAFC Metro Central Regional Manager, Corey Ranger and featured the dulcet tones of Dave Farthing (Swans), Jo Warner (Perth), and Shaun Hughes (East Perth) who had the difficult task of reading the votes.  

Metro Central Regional Development Council Community Delegate, Rob Geersen said “I am sure I speak for all members of the Metro Central RDC board, in congratulating everyone involved in the 2021 Best and Fairest Awards night, held at the Heath Ledger theatre this week. Heading into our Grand Final weekend, it was such a fitting venue, to celebrate what has been a wonderful season of junior football across our region”.

Mr Geersen thanked all those that were involved in the conference this season by saying “The work and dedication that goes into ensuring our young men and women get to play each weekend, is nothing short of outstanding. Mr Geersen went on to say “To every player, umpire, WAFC staff member and club volunteer across the Metro Central region – thank you for a job well done.  It is through your tireless commitment that nights like these are possible, but more importantly; it is through your tireless efforts that our kids get to play”.

Participation within the region continues to grow, especially in the youth segment, which has been aided by more competitive competitions, female football growth and 15 a-side competitions.

The WA football family would like to congratulate the following award winners;

Competition

Team Name

Place

Player

2021 East Perth Year 7 Blue

Morley Blue

Fairest & Best

Lachlan McGlade

 

Ballajura

2nd Place

Xavier Morrissey

 

Ellenbrook White

3rd Place

Ethan Bevan

 

Ellenbrook Purple

3rd Place

Makkai Willder

2021 East Perth Year 7 Black

Mt Hawthorn Red

Fairest & Best

Samuel Weston

 

Coolbinia Black

2nd Place

Kyan Perera

 

Mt Lawley Inglewood Blue

3rd Place

Sameer Hart

2021 Perth Year 7

South Perth Gold

Fairest & Best

Zack Hately

 

Kenwick

2nd Place

Timmy Yarran

 

South Perth Green

3rd Place

Isaac Fulton

 

Vic Park Blue

3rd Place

Alastair Kelly

2021 Swans Year 7 White

Hills Rangers Grey

Fairest & Best

Seth Wojciechowski

 

Bassendean White

2nd Place

Dylan Young

 

Upper Swan 

3rd Place

Cayden Williamson

 

Aveley

3rd Place

Zachary Cameron

2021 Swans Year 7 Black

Bassendean Black

Fairest & Best

David Shanahan

 

Chittering

2nd Place

Hayden Cunningham

 

High Wycombe White

3rd Place

Sam Duncan

 

High Wycombe White

3rd Place

Campbell Venema

2021 MC Year 7/8 Green Female

Ellenbrook

Fairest & Best

Stefany Stack

 

Bayswater

2nd Place

Fatoumata Toure

 

Noranda

3rd Place

Stephenie Massaboi

2021 MC Year 7/8 Gold Female

Huntingdale

Fairest & Best

Giordana Macri

 

Manning

Fairest & Best

Mia Carlshausen

 

Upper Swan

2nd Place

Makaela Grau

 

Upper Swan

3rd Place

Armani Watson

2021 MC Year 8 Gold

Bayswater

Fairest & Best

Jai Debono

 

Belmont Black

Fairest & Best

Nate Tomasini

 

Lynwood Ferndale Black

Fairest & Best

Jett Hewer

 

Morley

2nd Place

Brian Nokes

 

Bayswater

3rd Place

Archie Jarvis

 

Bayswater

3rd Place

Prosper  Ticharava

2021 MC Year 8 Black

Ellenbrook White

Fairest & Best

Patrick McEwen

 

Bassendean White

2nd Place

Xavier Bianchini

 

Manning Blue

3rd Place

Garrison Kenh

2021 MC Year 8 Blue

Manning Gold

Fairest & Best

Mark Stokes

 

Chittering 

2nd Place

Deacon Buckley

 

Manning Gold

2nd Place

Jack Kirby

 

Upper Swan Black

3rd Place

Tyson Borg

2021 MC Year 8 White

Mazenod White

Fairest & Best

Julius Parlapiano

 

Belmont Red

2nd Place

Leonce Mpawenayo

 

Kenwick Blue

3rd Place

Lorenze Cole

2021 MC Year 8 Red

Mt Lawley Inglewood White

Fairest & Best

Lucas Howard

 

Coolbinia

2nd Place

Luke Boudames

 

Coolbinia

2nd Place

Aleksandar Podias

 

Bassendean Black

3rd Place

Riley Quinn

 

South Perth Green

3rd Place

Baxter Gray

2021 MC Year 9/10 Orange Female

Mt Hawthorn

Fairest & Best

Olivia Wolmarans

 

Ellenbrook

2nd Place

Tamia Mippy

 

Bayswater/Morley

2nd Place

Tahni Lutter

 

Mt Hawthorn

2nd Place

Natalie Le

 

Kalamunda

3rd Place

Jorja Leather

2021 MC Year 9/10 Green Female

Hills Rangers

Fairest & Best

Naomi Punaivaha

 

Forrestfield

2nd Place

Jessica Pike

 

Forrestfield

3rd Place

Taliesha Hart

2021 MC Year 9/10 Gold Female

Coolbinia Red

Fairest & Best

Lucy Greenwood

 

Midvale

2nd Place

Sienna Geradi

 

Thornlie

3rd Place

Bindi Pickett

2021 MC Year 9 Gold

Bassendean

Fairest & Best

Jack Zagar

 

High Wycombe

2nd Place

Kayde Meikle

 

High Wycombe

3rd Place

Christopher Jordan

 

Mt Hawthorn

3rd Place

Peter Kettle

2021 MC Year 9 Black

Thornlie

Fairest & Best

Kye Horan

 

Mt Lawley Inglewood White

2nd Place

Matthew Jenkins

 

Manning Maroon

3rd Place

Adriano Green

2021 MC Year 9 Blue

Upper Swan Gold

Fairest & Best

Liam Grieve

 

South Perth Gold

Fairest & Best

Flynn Fulton

 

Forrestfield

2nd Place

Denzel Mansur

 

Forrestfield

3rd Place

Max Smith

2021 MC Year 9 White

Manning Gold

Fairest & Best

Caylon Seelander

 

Bayswater Green

2nd Place

William Akec

 

Coolbinia

2nd Place

Benjamin Filear

 

Noranda

2nd Place

Aaron Hubert

 

Aveley

3rd Place

Elijah Louise

2021 MC Year 9 Red

Kalamunda

Fairest & Best

Joshua Rossen

 

Bayswater Red

2nd Place

Bienfait Kihusa

 

South Perth Green

3rd Place

Kye Austin

2021 MC Year 10 Blue

Morley

Fairest & Best

Bailey Harbour

 

Chittering

Fairest & Best

Buckley Eddy

 

Lynwood/Ferndale

2nd Place

Brodie McLean

 

Kalamunda

3rd Place

Kayel Ascoli

2021 MC Year 10 White

Kenwick

Fairest & Best

Ali Al-Shuweli

 

Vic Park

2nd Place

Billy Barnett

 

Noranda

3rd Place

Marco Daniele

2021 MC Year 10 Red

Coolbinia

Fairest & Best

Alexio Yiannakis

 

Aveley

2nd Place

Joel Moore

 

Bassendean

3rd Place

Leonard Blurton

2021 MC Year 11/12 Female

Noranda

Fairest & Best

Rosalyn Massaboi

 

Chittering

2nd Place

Lashanti Hayden-Nelson

 

Caversham

3rd Place

Antonia Holub

2021 MC Year 11/12 Black

Noranda Brown

Fairest & Best

Harry Micallef

 

Mazenod White

2nd Place

Seth Clarenc

 

Huntingdale

3rd Place

Taylor Tait

2021 MC Year 11/12 Blue

Morley

Fairest & Best

Tyrone Virgo

 

Hills Rangers

2nd Place

Tyler Levett

 

Coolbinia/Mt Hawthorn White

3rd Place

Kai Nazemi-Salman

2021 MC Year 11/12 White

High Wycombe

Fairest & Best

Liam Marriott

 

Bassendean White

2nd Place

Denver Roberts

 

Ballajura

3rd Place

Clynton Culbong

 

Bassendean Black

3rd Place

Ethan Hall

2021 MC Year 11/12 Red

Mazenod Blue

Fairest & Best

Jack Jago

 

Caversham Orange

2nd Place

Adam Brock

 

Forrestfield Red

2nd Place

Steven Overton

 

Mazenod Blue

2nd Place

Connor Ebsary

 

Caversham Orange

3rd Place

Liam Garcia

 

Kalamunda

3rd Place

Tristen Burgess

 

 

Photos Courtsey of The Sports Photo